Flavia Marcello, Architectural Historian - Melbourne, Australia

fmarcello@swin.edu.au                

© 2023 by Ground Floor. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon
Enabling Spaces - Program
Monday July 15

8:45 ARRIVAL (tea and coffee)

9:15-9:45 WELCOME Professor Jane Burry, Dean, School of Design

Professor Kim Vincs, Co-director, Centre of Transformative Media Technologies

 

9:45-10:30 FRAMING THE SYMPOSIUM

Carmen Popescu and Flavia Marcello

 

10:30-10:50 MORNING TEA

 

10:50-12:30 Session 1: READING PUBLIC SPACE: RIGHTS AND USES

10:50-11:00 Introduction – session chair

11:00-11:20 Richard Mohr, Reclaiming the common from ‘public’ and ‘private’:  An illustrated reflection on urban space, rights and practices

11:20-11:40 Angelique Edmonds, Exploring the obligations of proximal dwelling

11:40-12:00 Yvonne Meng, The architecture of Footpaths

12:00-12:20 Discussion

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch at Siteworks

 

1:30-2:30 Travel from Siteworks to Enterprize Park (by public transport TBA)

2:30-4:30 The Aboriginal Yarra River Walk ~ 'Walkin Country, Walkin Birrarung' by Dean Stewart, Wemba Wemba-wergaia man

 

4:30-7:30 Free time

 

7:30 PM Symposium dinner at Tiba’s Lebanese Restaurant, 504-508 Sydney Rd, Brunswick (NB: venue is alcohol-free)

Tuesday July 16

9:00 ARRIVAL (Tea and coffee)

 

9:30-11:00 Session 2: POLICIES AND POLITICS OF CRAFTING PUBLIC SPACE: ARCHITECTS AND URBANISTS AT WORK

9:30:9:40 Introduction – Session Chair

9:40-10:00: Isun A. Kazerani & Kirsten Day, Designing for New Typologies of Communal Spaces Through Activating Movement in Multi-residential Buildings

10:00-10:20: Adeola Enigbokan & Gavan Blau, Private Commons: Design Strategies for Public Space in the Netherlands

10:20-10:40: Iman Al-Attar, The discrepancy of Baghdad's public spaces between the 19th and the 20th centuries 

 

10:40-11:00 Discussion

 

11:00-11:20 Coffee break

 

11:20-12:40 Session 3: POLICIES AND POLITICS OF CRAFTING PUBLIC SPACE: SOCIÉTÉ DU SPECTACLE

11:20-11:30 Introduction – Session Chair

11:30-11:50 Caterina Frisone, Individuals in Crowded Places

11:50-12:10 Pavel Kunysz & Eric Le Coguiec, The long-term consequences of temporary urbanism. Effects on place identity negotiation and instrumentalization of public participation

12:10-12:30 Zeynep Küçük & Hülya Imge Yilmaz, Monumentalizing the Present: The Case of Atatürk Cultural Center in Istanbul

12:30-12:50 Discussion

 

12:50-2:00 Lunch break

 

2:00-3:45 Round Table – Technologies of Public Space (Ian Woodcock, Director of Urban Design, School of Design/Centre for Design Innovation, Swinburne University; Professor Angela Ndalianis, Co-director of Centre of Transformative Media Technologies; invited scholars)

 

3:45-4:00 Coffee break

 

4:00-5:00 WRAP-UP & Discussion

Flavia Marcello and Carmen Popescu (and all participants)